Terms & conditions of this website

1. Use of these Web Conditions

1.1. These general terms and conditions ('Web Conditions') set out Your rights and obligations, and those of the National Trust Group (as defined below) in relation to this website and its Content (as defined below). Please refer to our  privacy policy describing use of Your personal information.

1.2. Your Application Form ('Application Form') will indicate whether these Web Conditions apply to any product You are applying for and whether they are added to or modified in any way in respect of that product. We reserve the right to reject any Application Form.

1.3. Any Additional Terms and Conditions, which may or may not amend the Web Conditions, ('Additional Terms and Conditions') will be given to You separately either before or with the Application Form and may be amended from time to time (see 3. below).

1.4. These Web Conditions and the Application Form and any Additional Terms and Conditions will make up Your Agreement ('Agreement') with Us. The terms may change from time to time (see 3 below). Any perceived agreement between You and Us that is not in writing will not be part of such Agreement.

1.5. You agree to these terms and conditions every time You access any part of the Site or make use of any of the Content.

2. Meanings

2.1. Certain words used have the meanings given below:

2.1.2. 'Content' includes, but is not limited to, all text, graphics and images that appear on the Site, and the design, look and feel of the Site itself.

2.1.3. 'Intellectual Property Rights' means: -

a) rights in inventions, patents, registered designs, design rights, know-how, trade marks and service marks (whether registered or not);

b) any trade, brand or business names and any distinctive sounds used to differentiate the goods and services of a business;

c) utility models;

d) copyright (including all such rights in computer software and databases);

e) moral rights;

f) any rights or forms of protection of a similar nature to any of the above and having equivalent or similar effects to any of them, and

g) all or any other intellectual or industrial property rights whether or not registered or capable or registration

in each case whether subsisting now or in the future in any part of the world and including all applications and rights to apply for any of such rights together with all or any goodwill relating to such rights.

2.1.4. 'National Trust' means The National Trust of Heelis, Kemble Drive, Swindon, SN2 2NA (registered charity 205846).

2.1.5. 'NT' means the company or body within the National Trust Group, which is named in the Agreement or the relevant part of the Site.

2.1.6. 'NT Content' means the material on the Site controlled by the National Trust Group.

2.1.7. 'National Trust Group' means the National Trust and any company or legal entity controlling, controlled by, or under common control with the National Trust. In this definition "control" means:
the ownership directly or indirectly of 50% or more of the voting shares, a 50% or greater interest in the income of such company or legal entity, or the ability otherwise of The National Trust to secure that the affairs of such company or legal entity are managed in accordance with the National Trust's wishes.

2.1.8. 'Our' means the National Trust Group.

2.1.9. 'Personal Information' means the information that You provide in Your Application Form, that We obtain from You and that We have regarding the progress of Your application if any. You may request a change to Your Personal Information by contacting Our membership department on 0844 800 1895.

2.1.10. 'Site' means this website.

2.1.11. 'Third Party Content' means the material on the Site or accessed through the Site that is controlled by parties other than the National Trust Group.

2.1.12. 'Us' means the National Trust Group.

2.1.13. 'We' means the National Trust Group.

2.1.14. 'You' and 'Your' means the person entering the Agreement or accessing the Site as the case may be.

3. Changes to these Web Conditions and to Additional Terms and Conditions

We may change these Web Conditions and any Additional Terms and Conditions at any time. It is Your responsibility to check these Web Conditions in case there are any changes. If You access and use the Site after We have made a change to these Web Conditions You shall be treated as having accepted the change.

4. Security

Reference should be made to Our  security procedures.

5. Accuracy of Content


The Site and Content is provided for Your general information only; We advise that, although the National Trust Group makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of information on the Site, Content may not be accurate and complete and is provided 'as is'. Therefore You should not plan to do, or refrain from doing, something in reliance upon Content without first checking the accuracy of the relevant Content by some other means. For example, if You propose to establish an itinerary based on opening times for, or distances to, any of the National Trust Group properties, You must check information of that type You obtain on the Site with the relevant properties themselves. All such information on this site is necessarily subject to change, sometimes at short notice.

6. Third Party Content, 'Partners' and Links from the Site


6.1. We are not responsible for the content of third party sites linked to the Site or for Third Party Content. They are independent of Us, and their content is not endorsed or approved by Us, even where the third party in question is stated to be a 'partner' of NT.

6.2. We have 'partners'; persons (corporate or otherwise) with whom we have developed affinity products specifically to support the National Trust, usually through its trading company, The National Trust (Enterprises) Limited (which covenants its profits to the National Trust). An example is the National Trust Travel Collection where every booking generates a commission to the trading subsidiary. If You agree to purchase goods or services offered on or through 'partners' or third party sites, such as (but not limited to) travel bookings, merchandise and services, the resulting agreement will be entirely between You and the 'partner' or relevant third party; We shall not be involved in, or have any responsibility under, those agreements. We shall not be responsible for any loss or damage (including, but not limited to, any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damage (including the loss of profit)) relating to the products and services of 'partners' or third parties that are featured in or linked to the Site.

6.3. In entering any agreement to which the National Trust Group is not a party, You accept that the National Trust Group has no liability whatsoever.

6.4. You should check with Us if You are in any doubt as to the status of any Content.

7. Contact Between Us


7.1. You are responsible for ensuring that Your instructions (including all the details We may require to carry out Your instructions) and any information You give to Us are accurate and complete. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage You suffer if they are in any way inaccurate or incomplete and Our records will be conclusive evidence of Your instructions unless We agree otherwise. We may in Our absolute discretion refuse to carry out any instruction or reverse any action taken by Us in response to any instruction.

7.2. To contact Us please refer to contact details given on the Site or in the relevant Additional Terms and Conditions. There may be different addresses and telephone numbers for different purposes.

8. Privacy Policy and Use of Your Personal Information


8.1. Information gathered from Your use of the Site

8.1.2. Your use of the Site gives Us Your consent to the use of Personal Information as set out below. In some circumstances, more specific consent is required from You and these matters will be clearly raised in any Application Form or registration process.

8.1.3. We gather the following anonymous information in aggregate form: browser type (eg Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator), operating system (eg Windows, MacOS, Linux), IP address, and internet domain (eg Demon, AOL).

8.1.4. If Your computer allows Us to, We shall use 'cookies' to store certain types of information each time You interact with Us. Cookies enable our system to recognise Your computer and allow Us to see how You use the Site. This may include tracking the areas of the Site You visit to see what interests You in particular, and which third party sites You access before and after. Refer to Our  privacy policy for further information.

8.1.5. Personal Information will be stored by and may be used by Us:

8.1.5.1. to enable Us to develop, improve and market Our products and services to You and Our other customers / members;

8.1.5.2. for market research and statistical analysis; and

8.1.5.3. for general business purposes and as otherwise permitted by law or regulation.

8.1.5.4. We may analyse and assess Your Personal Information to enable Us to:

8.1.5.4.1. understand more about You; and

8.1.5.4.2. design, select and offer products and services (including those of organisations that are not part of the National Trust Group) that We consider may be of interest to You.

8.2. Sharing and international transfer of information

We will not transfer personal data about you to any country outside of the European Economic Area without first ensuring that adequate protections are put in place for your benefit in accordance with best industry practice and the Data Protection Act 1998.

8.3. We shall need Your specific consent for disclosure of certain types of information about You or to You

If You opt in using the clearly identified section of the Application Form, We may tell You about products or services and other organisations or invite You to take part in offers of Ours that We think may benefit You. We may do this by post, by telephone (including by way of automatic dialling), by fax, by email or via the Site.

8.4. Please refer to our  privacy policy.

8.5. You will be entitled, on payment of a fee, to a copy of the details and Personal Information We hold about You if You apply to Us in writing.

9. Target Audience

Products and services of the National Trust Group offered on the Site are only available to residents of the United Kingdom, except for the National Trust Touring Pass which is only available to overseas customers. Certain products and services may only be available to UK residents who are supporters of the National Trust.

10. Intellectual Property

10.1. Our Site and the Intellectual Property Rights in the NT Content are owned by or licensed to Us.

10.2. Certain names, words, images or logos identifying Us and the products and services featured in the Site are the trade marks of the National Trust Group. Certain other names, words, images or logos may constitute trade names or unregistered trade marks of the National Trust Group.

10.3. The names and logos of third parties mentioned in the Site or in the Third Party Contents may be the trade marks, trade names or unregistered trade marks of those third parties and in the NT Contents they are used with the permission of such organisations. In the event that You own Intellectual Property that appears on the Site without Your written consent please notify Us.

10.4. You may view, print, download or store temporarily extracts from the Site for Your own personal reference or for the purpose of applying to Us to access or use the products and services featured on the Site. No other use (including, without limitation, the alteration, deletion, utilisation or extraction) of the content and materials featured on the Site is permitted without Our written permission. Otherwise than as provided, the Site cannot, whether in whole or as to any part, be copied, reproduced, distributed or transmitted in any medium (including, without limitation, by the internet) without Our written permission.

10.5. Where downloads of third party software are made available on the Site, they are owned by the third party licensor in question, and will be subject to any terms and conditions applied by the relevant third party.

10.6. The Site may contain proprietary notices (such as moral rights and trade mark notices) and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed.

11. Linking to the Site


11.1. You must not link to the Site for commercial purposes without our written agreement.

11.2. Other than as above, We encourage businesses and others to link their sites to the Site. However, if You wish to establish a link to the Site or any of its Content, we require that the link does not open within a frame-set of another website.

12. Access to the National Trust Group Internet based Services and Products

12.1. Community activity

12.1.1. In parts of the Site You may be enabled to interact with other users or with Us, through (for example) message boards and email. You must ensure that any such interaction by You or through Your email address will not:

12.1.1.1. be capable of infringing the Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of any person;

12.1.1.2. breach any applicable law or regulation; or

12.1.1.3. be perceived as inappropriate for the Site, offensive or misleading.

12.1.2. We may remove any postings or other interaction at our entire discretion.

12.1.3. We have no obligation to monitor, censor or edit the content of any material transmitted or received by You or other users of the Site. You are responsible for the content of any material You transmit.

12.2. 'Equipment' means all such compatible equipment, software and communications lines (including any public communication lines) required by You to properly access the Site.

12.3. You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining Your Equipment and for ensuring that it is compatible with the Site. We have no responsibility or liability with respect to Your Equipment.

12.4. We may change the minimum specification required to access the Site at any time. We shall notify You of such a change by placing a general message on the Site or through amendment of these Web Conditions. We shall not be liable to You if any such change in specification results in Your Equipment becoming incompatible with the Site or becoming unable to perform, within the Site, all of the functions previously performed.

12.5. You will be responsible for the cost of all charges You incur in accessing and using the Site.

12.6. We cannot guarantee the speed with which You will be able to access and use the Site (as it will depend upon factors such as the specification of Your Equipment and the number of people using the Site) or that You will have uninterrupted or continuous access to the Site.

12.7. You must not:

12.7.1. introduce or attempt to introduce any virus or any other contaminant to the Site or any of Our computer systems;

12.7.2. in any way attempt to access, alter, de-compile, reverse engineer, destroy or otherwise tamper with any part of the Site or any of Our computer systems;

12.7.3. interfere with the use of another person's access to or use of the Site;

12.7.4. obtain access to information relating to another person which is on Our computer system;

12.7.5. use or attempt to use the Site or any of Our computer systems for any unlawful or immoral purpose.

12.8. We may suspend or terminate Your access and use (in whole or in part) of the Site at any time with or without notice.

12.9. You are responsible for getting an appropriate connection with a telecommunications provider in order to access the Site.

12.10. We shall control, direct and establish technical procedures for using the Site (and We may vary them from time to time). You must follow Our instructions and adhere to Our procedures as given on the Site when using any the National Trust Group web-based service.

12.11. You must ensure that any material and / or information downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Site is at Your own discretion and that You will be responsible for any damage to Your Equipment or loss of data that results from the download of such material and / or data.

12.12. We shall use reasonable endeavours to keep the Site free from viruses and corrupt files but We do not warrant that the Site is free from infection by viruses or anything else with contaminating or destructive properties. We recommend that You 'virus check' all information sent to You by Us. We shall not be liable for any corrupt information sent to You by Us or for any corrupt information You send to Us.

13. Complaints


13.1. If You have a complaint about the Site please contact Us.

13.2. If You have a complaint about the Agreement please contact Us.

14. Liability


14.1. Us to You

14.1.1. We shall not be liable to You for any loss or damage (other than that which cannot by law be excluded) You may suffer (irrespective of whether it arises due to Our failure, error or delay) as a result of:

14.1.1.1. Our having acted upon Your instruction or following receipt of any information from You;

14.1.1.2. Any misuse or abuse of the Site by You or anyone else;

14.1.1.3. Your Personal Information having been disclosed to someone else (other than due to Our having so disclosed it);

14.1.1.4. Our being unavailable for whatever reason.

14.1.2. We shall not be liable to You in any circumstances for any loss or damage (other than that which cannot by law be excluded) that:

14.1.2.1. is not direct;

14.1.2.2. is beyond Our reasonable control; or

14.1.2.3. We could not reasonably foresee.

14.1.3. Any liability We may have to You will be limited to the actual amount of any loss or damage You incur or suffer.

14.1.4. We regularly update the Site. However, We do not warrant that the content of the Site or the products and services featured are available (either as featured or at all). The content of and the products and services featured in the Site are subject to change at any time without notice.

14.1.5. We do not seek to exclude or restrict liability for death or personal injury resulting from Our negligence.

14.2. You to Us

14.2.1. You will be liable to Us for (and agree to indemnify Us against) all actions, claims, costs, damages, demands, expenses, liabilities, losses and proceedings We directly or indirectly incur or which are brought against Us if You have:

14.2.1.1. acted fraudulently;

14.2.1.2. been negligent;

14.2.1.3. misused or abused the Site;

14.2.1.4. breached Your Agreement with Us.

14.2.2. You will be liable for any loss even if the instructions were not given by You except:

14.2.2.1. in the case of a fraud to which You were not a party (unless You have failed to make any required notification);

14.2.2.2. if You are able to prove a relevant failing on Our part; or

14.2.2.3. We have acted in error.

14.3. Generally

14.3.1. We shall not be liable for any errors or delay or failure if this is due to anything beyond Our control; for example:

14.3.1.1. industrial action;

14.3.1.2. fire, flood, explosion, act of God, governmental act;

14.3.1.3. the failure, directly or indirectly of any power supply, machine, data processing system, data transmission link, or telephone link;

14.3.1.4. a Card not being accepted by a retailer, terminal, cash machines or otherwise, for whatever reason.

14.3.2. Each of these conditions is separate from all other conditions, so that if one condition is found to be void or otherwise unenforceable it will not affect the validity of any of the others.

14.3.3. If We do not enforce any of the rights We have under this Agreement, or if We delay in enforcing them, that does not prevent Us from taking any action to enforce Our rights in the future.

14.3.4. Upon termination of Your Agreement terms and conditions in the Web Conditions and Additional Terms and Conditions that are capable of continuing to apply will do so.

14.3.5. The Agreement and the Web Conditions will be governed by, and its terms construed in accordance with, the laws of England and the Courts of England will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising from the Site.

Website terms and conditions:

15. Survey

15.1  The 16 statements which ask about children's connection to nature come from recent work undertaken by the RSPB and the University of Essex, funded by the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. Further information can be found at www.rspb.org.uk/connectionmeasure. The data gathered from these questions will help to evaluate 50 Things by the National Trust, and may also be anonymised and shared with external researchers undertaking further investigations into connection to nature.

15.2  Participation in the survey is deemed as accepting the overall 50 things to do before you're 11 ¾ terms and conditions.


Visitor feedback postcard prize draw terms and conditions:

The winner of each prize will be the first pulled from the prize draw. 1st prize consists of 1 x Garmin eTrex 10 Geocaching Bundle worth £119.99. 2nd and 3rd prize consist of a 50 things 'adventure' pack worth £50.00. The prize draw is not open to employees of the National Trust or their families. The judge's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into. Entries are only valid on completion of full name and address details. There is no cash alternative. Winners will be notified by post within 28 days of the closing date (29/11/13). A list of winners can be obtained by emailing: 50things@nationaltrust.org.uk

The visitor feedback postcard can be found here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/50things2013

16. Wild-time challenge Promotion Terms & Conditions:

16.1  You can enter the promotion if you are aged 16 years or under and live in the United Kingdom (Northern Ireland, Wales, Scotland and England). Please ask your parents or guardians before you enter this promotion or give your contact details. You cannot enter if your parents or guardians or any other member of your family work at the National Trust.

16.2   To enter the Wild-time challenge you need to:
a.  Sign up to the '50 things to do before you're 11¾' website.
b.  Complete 25 of the '50 things' adventures and log these on the website before the closing date of midnight 1 September 2013.
c.  Your parent account will then be sent an email asking you to enter the prize draw with the promotion code provided for a chance to direct and star in your own nature-inspired film and to claim your free National Trust family visit pass which you can use at over 200 of our special places (pass terms and conditions below).
d.  You can then enter the code on the microsite to enter the prize draw for the chance to direct and star in your very own nature film.

16.3  The winner of the prize to produce their own nature-inspired film will be the first entry randomly pulled from the prize draw and independently verified. The draw will be from all the complete and valid entries received by the closing date (1 September 2013). We will get in touch with the winner within 28 days of the closing date to the email address that they gave us.

16.4  If the winner does not reply to claim their prize within 3 weeks of their being contacted, the National Trust reserves the right to withdraw prize entitlement and then another winner will be pulled from the prize draw in accordance with these terms and conditions.

16.5  There is only one prize to star in your very own nature film up for grabs. This prize comprises:

  • 1 flip camera worth over £100
  • 1 day planning your nature film with a director at your local National Trust property
  • 1 day filming with the National Trust film team at your local National Trust property. This day will create an approximate 10-15 minute film (depending on film footage collected)
  • A DVD of your film 
  • Travel and lunch expenses on the days of planning and filming for the winner and one parent or guardian up to the value of £100 
  • All other costs and expenses in taking up the prize, including  any accommodation, as required, all other meals and drinks and spending money are the winner's own.

16.6  The place where you will do the planning and filming days will be one National Trust property local to you. The place will be agreed after you accept the prize.

16.7  If you do win the opportunity to direct and star in your very own nature film, you need to do your planning and filming days before Sunday 8 December 2013.

16.8  You may only enter the prize draw once per person.

16.9  There is no cash or other prize alternative in whole or in part and you cannot give the prize to another person. In the event of circumstances outside the reasonable control of the National Trust, we reserve the right to substitute the prize for a suitable alternative of equal or greater value.

16.10  The National Trust will not be liable for any circumstances beyond its reasonable control that prevents the prize from being delivered to the winner

16.11  If you want to find out the name and county of the winner, call 01793 818 540 or email 50things@nationaltrust.org.uk up to 90 days after the prize draw winner is drawn.

16.12  The winner may be required for reasonable post-event publicity with no further recompense.

16.13  The Promoter is: The National Trust, Heelis, Kemble Drive, Swindon, Wiltshire SN2 2NA. Registered Charity No. 205846.

17. Wild-time challenge Family Visit Pass Terms and Conditions

17.1  Information on how to enter and claim your one National Trust family visit pass are above.

17.2  One pass is available for each person completing the Wild-time challenge.

17.3  You can use the National Trust family visit pass at over 200 of our places. Properties excluded from the National Trust family visit pass are:
Aberdeunant, Antony Woodland Garden, Ascott, Bath Assembly Rooms, The Beatles Childhood Homes (20 Forthlin Rd & Mendips), Birmingham Back to Backs, Boarstall Tower, Braithwaite Hall, Brownsea Island Ferry Charge, Buscot Park, Buscot Old Parsonage, Chastleton House, Clevedon Court, Cilgerran Castle, Clumber Park, Cobham Mausoleum, Cwmmau Farmhouse, Dorneywood Garden, Dunster Working Water Mill, Dunstanburgh Castle, Eastbury Manor House, Farnborough Hall, Farne Island, Gawthorpe Hall, Gondola, Grantham House, Great Chalfield Manor, Hadrians Wall & Housesteads Fort, Hailes Abbey, The Homewood, Kedleston Hall, King's Head, King John's Hunting Lodge, Lamb House, Leighton House Museum, Lundy, Maister House, Middle Littleton Tithe Barn, Morville Hall, Moulton Hall, Mount Grace Priory, Murlough NNR, Nether Alderley Mill, Oakhurst Cottage, Old Soar Manor, The Old Manor, Orford Ness, Owletts, Philipps House, Pitstone Windmill, Portstewart Strand, Priest's House, Princes Risborough Manor House, Priory Cottages, Red House, Rosedene, Shalford Mill, Shugborough, Sprivers Garden, Stoneacre, St. John's Jerusalem, St.Michael's Mount, Tatton Park, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds, Town Walls Tower, Treasurer's House (Martock), Ty Mawr Wybrnant, Wakehurst Place, West Green House Garden, Westwood Manor, West Wycombe Park, White Mill, Woolbeding Gardens, and all properties managed by Historic Houses Hotels Ltd, English Heritage, CADW and local authorities.

17.4  The pass must be handed in when you use it to visit your chosen National Trust property and you cannot use it against the cost of membership.

17.5  Photocopies of the pass will not be accepted.

17.6  There is no cash alternative and the prize is non-transferable.

17.7  This pass cannot be used at the same time as another offer.

17.8  You can use your family visit pass at participating properties during the published opening times only. Please check individual opening times before you visit.

17.9  You are not able to use it at National Trust events where a separate charge is made.

17.10  You are not able to use it on Bank Holidays or Bank Holiday weekends.

17.11  The pass can be used to admit 4 people, either 2 adults and 2 children or 1 adult and 3 children.